News Detail

Worcester Academy Announces Final 2016-2017 Headmaster's List, Honors Rolls


Worcester Academy proudly announces its Final Headmaster’s List and Honor Rolls for the 2016-2017 School Year. The honors represent the achievements that these Worcester Academy students have earned through academic excellence, challenge, and personal growth.
 
UPPER SCHOOL
CLASS OF 2017

Postgraduates
Headmaster's List
Wai Khumwang and James Petrella.
First Honors
Rembert Albert, Brendan Conley, Shane Ebanks, Patrick Finneran Gallagher, Kyle Halloran, Cullen McCarty, Michael Monti, Patrick Morse, Brendan Powicki, and Perry Wynn.
Second Honors
Emma Crocker, Shane O'Halloran, Spencer Penney, Shaheim Torres, and Mason Wallace.
 
Seniors
Headmaster's List
Matthew Adiletta, Loch Baillie, Peter Banks, Anna Barry, Meghan Bouvier, Tyler Bui, David Carlson, Cho Ching Rachel Chan, Yuezhen Chen, Matthew Dallas, Xinyi Ding, Gabrielle Diodati, Tobore Emede, Benjamin Goldsberry, Kaz Grala, Kyle Hackett, Yufei Han, Samuel Hatem, Veronika Jacobson, Samuel Jakshtis, Brandon Jo, Nina Jones, Matthew Jordan, Nurzhan Kanatzhanov, Zachary Kelley, Peter Kittredge, Haein Lee, Kelly Martella, Micaela McNamara, Ellexa Menezes, Elena Ngjela, Dat Nguyen, Uyen Nguyen, John Nichols-Daly, Katherine O'Brien, Alina O'Neil, Maxwell Ojerholm, Megha Panigrahi, Jacquelyn Pariseau, Sewon Park, Julia Pelletier, Hunter Platzman, Patrycja Przewoznik, Katherine Puda, Alivia Roy, Jack Scheman, Hala Shawa, Ivan Siletskiy, Emily Steiger, Mingtao Sun, Quan Anh Tran, Mackenzi Turgeon, Yixun Wang, Zepeng Wang, Emma Yanco, Yueqi Yang, Yutai Yao, Maya Yoshikawa, Wenjie Yu, Ting Zhang, Xinyi Zhang, and Jack Zimmerman.
First Honors
Antonio Avallone, Kyle Boudrot, Taylor Brown, Derek Comeau, Alexis Cooper, Katelynn Descoteaux, Warren Dev, Olof Djurberg, Abby Flaherty, Michael Girardi, Dervin Hylton, Sophia Iaccarino, Lauren Kuchnir, Isabella Lapolito, Yuanjin Ma, Tyler Magoun, Thomas McDermott, Christa Moore, Molly Norton, Elysia Paolillo, Edoardo Passalacqua, Nicholas Renzoni, Mariano Ricciardi, Joseph Sacco, Alexandra Sanft, Ivan Sebuufu-Bazitya, Tianjun Shi, Aruzhan Sultanova, Patrick Travaglio-Romeo, Ivan Vara, Joseph Waitkevich, Anna Wales, Jinghao Xu, and Zhanel Zhetpisbay.
Second Honors
Kailey Boltruczyk, Charles Clay, Aidan Collins, Craig Corliss, Amiranour El-Nemr, Sydney LaPointe, Zichen Li, Joseph Ripa, Camden Santos, Michael Symecko, and Jonathan Wolf.
 
CLASS OF 2018

Headmaster's List
Saeed Abdi, Andrew Alper, Chineme Amechi, Georgianna Angelis, Niloufar Asdigha, Andrew Athanas, Yuliya Borodavka, Emma Bouman, Michaela Brady, Zian Cao, Brendan Carroll, Siyu Chen, Mia Conte, Cassie Dai, Yuxin Deng, Rachel Diodati, Jared Duffy, Margaret Eiermann, Hannah Ennis, McKenzie Fahey, Max Glickman, Courtney Haley, Olivia Johnston, Sydney Kennedy, Jonathan Kim, Izumi Kin, Tara Knoblock, Owen Krisak, Louis-Xavier Lachapelle, Emily Ledoux, Evan Lee, Nicholas Lennox, Max Levenson, Yilin Li, Yueming Li, Vasyl Lishchenko, Oleksandr Litus, Donghan Liu, Lillian MacLean, Isha Mayor, Caitlin McNamara, Hannah Michelson, Patrick Neusch, Jackson Nichols-Worley, Michaela O'Brien, Rachel O'Keefe, Gabriela Ohl, Sebastian Ortiz, Anastasia Parafestas, Jinyoung Park, Mitchell Pelletier, Daviana Perez, Rachel Perro, Nathan Pickett, John Pietro, Sofia Polletta, Tea Qatipi, Raymond Reeves, Margaret Reiter, Lauren Revene, Kelley Reynolds, Cyrus Salmassi, Louis Scumaci, Tanya Singh, Jared Smith, Daniel Sullivan, Samuel Thoreen, Duc Trinh, Lucas Vining-Recklitis, Christian Walsh, Yiyang Xu, Yutao Yan, Yihui Yao, Katie Yarber, Michelle Yoon, and Congyi Zhang.
First Honors
Jahssyr Addo, Jackson Baker, Julia Blum, Thomas Bolstad, Graham Brenner, Nathaniel Cole, Andrew Collari, Andrew Crowthers, Jacob Drapkin, Praise Eteng, Susan Ewings, Benjamin Fahey, Peter Gaudette, Mckenna Gray, Duncan Lavine, Tia Martignetti, Daryan McDonald, Pramod Metra, Courtney Mili, Regina Milkani, Sarthak Mohanty, Michelle Moina, Ainslei Nelsen-McMichael, Samuel Odjidja, Jessica Perro, Allison Pestaina, Noah Pestaina, Adriana Rochelle, Nina Rusk, Isabelle Samko, Natasha Savage, Shivam Sharma, Jack Steele, Ethan Student, William Sullivan, James Topa, and Li Ren Wong.
Second Honors
Christopher DelMastro, Sheila Gadbois, Anisha Hill, Patrick Lavin, Jack Moffitt, Jack Rodman, Gunnar Siegel, Lane Szczygiel, and Nam Tran.
 
CLASS OF 2019

Headmaster's List
Andrew Adiletta, Gabrielle Arcand, Nathan Battles, Zihan Chai, Yang Chen, Eric Cheng, Marina Cimpeanu, Cormac Collins, Gabriella Conte, Jordyn Cooper, Zilan Ding, Lily Dumas, Zhaoxun Feng, Ruixi Fu, Anika Gampa, Mabel Gao, Sophia Gardner, Emily Goodrich, Tess Harvey, Braedon Hatt, Joshua Isakson, Paige Keeler, William Kirk, Rahul Krishnan, Yanhan Li, Yingxi Li, Zixuan Lin, Michelle Jiayi Liu, Yiou Lyu, Luke Mazur, Meagan Miranda, Nicholas Ng, Timothy O'Connor, Aidan Ormsby, Veronika Osgood, Nicole Pietro, Lauren Power, Fiona Price, Mykah Puryear DeMeulenaere, Nichole Ramirez, Ryan Ren, Adelyne Reynolds, En Le Samborski, Zitong Shen, Zachary Stolberg, Grace Turner, Mercy Unoh, Olivia Valery, Bolin Wang, Zachary Welch, Clarice Xu, Yichen Xu, Mingze Yan, and Yujia Zhang.
First Honors
Eda Akkas, Tyler Anger, Grace Arpin, Kevin Arpin, Mitra Asdigha, Geethika Bathini, Aliyah Boston, Jared Bushnell, Bryan Castro, John Coughlin, Carley Daly, Megan Dickie, Paul Durkee, Yuze Gu, Laura Hill, Tiley Jones, Shelby Khoury, Maiah Lester, Dylan Lien, Charles Manoog, James Marculitis, Jordan McAllister, Grace McShea, James Michielli, Chase Orr, Neha Panigrahi, Jack Parks, Michael Rabinovich, Zhangeldy Rakhimbekov, Devin Rochelle, Sarah Saber, Thomas Sasso, Mitchell Tebo, Kampei Yachigo, Samantha Yard, Alissa Yoon, and Yue Zhou.
Second Honors
Matthew Corey, Jack DiGeronimo, Kiera Fernandes, Kathryn Gaudet, Jake Hughes, Richard Lundgren, Rayana Petrone, and Alexander Quintela.
 
CLASS OF 2020

Headmaster's List
Yuling Chen, Zhuofan Chen, Jiajun Dong, Xiaolong Dong, Nikola Duka, Haley Fenlon, Marina Gatesy-Davis, Alexandra Grabias, Christopher Hennessey, Grace Hillis, Dylan Hu, Satoe Ishiwatari, Yifan Jiang, Rohan Krishnan, Juwon Lee, Yun-Chi Liu, Ayesha Lobo, Tyler Martin, Lily Mikolajczak, Joseph Miotto, Karen Morales, Xuan Nan, Tess O'Leary, Colin Padgett, Keri Pietro, Jacob Pothen, Grace Rade, Caleb Ribeiro, Grace Robinson, Rilie Saba, Nathaniel Sadlier, Angela Scumaci, Clarisse Skende, Grace Solod, Christopher Spitaels, Carlton Steinberg, Carlin Stewart, Eugenia Theodosopoulos, Christopher Xiao, and Jiajia Zhuo.
First Honors
Kaitlin Barry, Nicolette Blum, Owen Boss, Aidan Busconi, Alexis Cagan, Vipusha Chandrapu, Jinqiao Cheng, Amelia Conte, Livi Correia, Camellia Cotto, Alexandra Crowthers, Naomi Dyer, Lauren Eppinger, Asa Floyd, Ian Gachunga, Grace Gallagher, Tanya Gauthier, Gabriela Gavala, Selwyn Harris, Maria Harvey, Kyla Joinville, Andrew Kates, Lily LaGrassa, Mikayla Landers, Kirsten Letourneau, Xue Yi Lu, Sophia Magri, Nicholas Manz, Mariah Morrill, Deen Muttakin, Francis Polito, Beiyu Qian, Caroline Rhodes, Elianna Rodriguez, Samuel Rothschild, Samantha Scott, Ayesha Shaikh, Shaunak Sharma, Yuchen Shi, Kaya Willingham, Yunwei Yang, and Zhenhao Ying.
Second Honors
Samuel Boltruczyk, Thomas Flaherty, Nadia Gauthier, Carlos Goden III, Joseph Gow, Kaitlin Hogan, Orlie Jeranyama, Jordan Lundgren, Tor Maldonado, Judson Martindale, Jennifer Merandisse, Namratha Metra, Max Proctor, Guanyu Ren, Olivia Shan, Andrew Tsai, Alikhan Turmakhanov, and Dov Ushman.

MIDDLE SCHOOL
CLASS OF 2021

Headmaster's List
Zoe Alpert, Amy Belliveau, Stephanie Brown, Anaya Kaul, Anna Leclerc, Forest Ma, Owen McCarthy, Selena Shen, and Alec Zhu.
Honor Roll
Ian Battles, William Ernst, Samantha Feldman, Anvi Gampa, Zach Girardi, Stella Gray, Lauren Kirk, Mathieu Legault, Devin Lomax, Emma Potas, Tyla Puryear DeMeulenaere, Samuel Solod, Zachary Swidey, and Adam Zivny.
 
CLASS OF 2022

Headmaster's List
Isabella Cino, Benjamin Cooper, Andrew Dou, Emma Macintire, Faith Mancini, Arnav Mankad, Sophie McCarty, Madeline Nebelung, Gabrielle Ogunfeitimi, Alice Proctor, Yashna Sadhu, and Danielle Swartz.
Honor Roll
Mizuho Amada, Jacob Goodwin, William Hamann, Jacob Haringa, Alexandra Lomax, Mackenzie Manley, Jay Nagpaul, Shania Nelson, Ava Nichols-Kalinowski, Krish Pahari, Jason Saito, Rayyan Syed, and Ruby Waitkevich.

ABOUT WORCESTER ACADEMY
Worcester Academy, founded in 1834, is an independent co-ed day and boarding school for grades 6 to 12 and postgraduates. Our urban setting, diverse community, and innovative curriculum provide each student with unique opportunities for self-discovery, academic achievement, and personal empowerment. Visit www.worcesteracademy.org

For more information, contact Neil Isakson, director of external communications, at 508-754-5302 x135, or e-mail neil.isakson@worcesteracademy.org


To read more stories about WA, see our News Archive page!


Back