Varsity Club, Championships, and Recognition

Varsity Club, Dinner, and Award
Everyone who has played a varsity sport at Worcester Academy is a member of our Varsity Club, and our annual Varsity Club Dinner is a highlight of every year here on the Hilltop.

Student and alumni varsity letter winners gather each spring to honor one of their ranks with the Annual Varsity Club Award. The award recognizes a former Academy athlete who has distinguished himself or herself both athletically and professionally. A list of our outstanding Varsity Club winners is to your right on this page.

Nominations
We welcome recommendations and nominations from all Worcester Academy alumni, teachers, coaches and former athletes. Submit your recommendation or nomination to Edward Reilly, Director of Athletics at edward.reilly@worcesteracademy.org or 508-754-5302 Ext 123.

List of 11 items.

  • Varsity Club Award Recipients

    AWARD RECIPIENTYEARPOSITION AT TIME OF AWARD
    Dr. Caitjan Gainty '932017Lecturer in the History of Science, Technology and Medicine at King's College in London, England
    Joseph Shield '812017Former Professional Football Player (Quarterback), NFL, Green Bay Packers
    Daniela Faas, Ph.D. '002016Researcher and Instructor in Mechanical Engineering, Harvard College and MIT
    Michael Wilhelm '862016NBA Assistant Coach, Chicago Bulls
    Katrina (Nelson) Larcher '942015
    Obinna Ekezie '952015Former Professional Basketball Player, NBA
    Jennifer Kadis '922014Special Education Teacher at the Gates Lane School of International Studies (Worcester, MA)
    Dr. Edward Hjerpe III ’772013President and CEO Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston
    Kelly (Blackburn) Curran ’772013Vice-President, Clinical Affairs (Boston Bio-Tech Firm)
    Tracey (Blackburn) Crowell ’822013Creative Director and Fitness Director,
    The Masjah Center of Fitness and Wellbeing
    William Loughnane ’762012Basketball Coach, Boston College High School; Massachusetts Coach of the Year (1994-1995); Boston Globe Coach of the Year (1992 and 1996)
    Mary Kate Foley ’982012Senior Account Executive with The Gillette/Proctor & Gamble Company
    Dr. Stefanie Chiras ’892011Senior Manager at IBM Austin (TX) Research Lab
    William Mudano ’622011Executive Director, Connecticut Sports Management Group
    Joseph Philbin ’802010Offensive Coordinator, Green Bay Packers Football
    Brian Baptiste ’722009Head Basketball Coach and Associate Director of Athletics, UMASS Dartmouth
    Mark P. Johnson ’862008Professional Baseball Player, NY Mets
    John A. “Jack” Hart ’802007MA State Senator, BC Sports Hall of Fame, South Boston Sports Hall of Fame
    James O’Leary ’702006Director of Athletics, Head Football Coach, St. John’s Prep, Danvers, MA
    Stephanie Carlson ’802005Head Soccer Coach, WPI, Worcester, MA
    Robert Dobias ’492003Head Football Coach and Athletic Director at East Longmeadow High School
    Archie Cataldi ’492002Head Football Coach at Clinton High School
    Tim Welsh ’802001Head Basketball Coach at Providence College
    Yvonne Goldsberry ’782000Pioneer of Girls’ Athletics at WA
    Athletic Hall of Fame inductee at Brown University
    William Samko, Jr. ’691999Division III Football Coach of the Year (1999) at Tufts University
    Donn Nelson, Jr. ’821998Dallas Mavericks Coach
    Francis DeFelice ’581997Educator and Coach
    Daniel E. Doyle, Jr. ’681996Founder, Shamrock Games and the Institute for International Sport at University of Rhode Island
    Peter J. Sullivan ’581995Educator and Coach
    William W. Reynolds II ’641994Educator and Journalist
    Ronald J. Abdow ’501993NCAA Division I Game Official and Restaurateur
    Raymond J. Forkey ’361992President, American Senior Golf Association
    Chester Gladchuk, Jr. ’691991University Athletics Administrator
    Alexander Kulevich ’541990Champion Football Coach
    William Carmen ’371989U.S. and World Track and Field Gold Medalist
    Steven Adelman ’641988All Star, Sugar Bowl Basketball Tournament
    Richard Carlisle ’791987Boston Celtic Player and NBA Coach
    Armand LaMontagne ’581986Sculptor and Artist
    Paul M. Mitchell ’681985Major League Pitcher
    David Gavitt (Honorary)1984Commissioner, Big East Conference and Sports Executive
    Harvey P. Sargisson ’241983Educator
    Edward J. “Ted” Mingolla ’571982Chairman, Pleasant Valley Country Club
    Herman Gundlach ’311981College All Star Game Player
    Louis C. D’Allesandro ’561980President, Daniel Webster College
    Ralph A. Hewitt ’281979Educator
    Brian Herosian ’691978Baltimore Colts player, Canadian Football League All Pro
    Anton Hulman, Jr. ’201977President, Indianapolis Speedway
    J. Howard McHugh ’301976Dartmouth All American Hockey Player and Boston Celtic Staffer
    Leon A. “Huck” Hannigan ’491975Educator
    John F. O’Leary ’361974Professional Football Player
    Jeffrey G. Bannister ’651973U.S. Olympic Team Member
    Willard L. Tibbetts ’221973U.S. Olympic Team Member
    John E. Ryan, Jr. ’401972U.S. Military Academy Coach
    Paul N. Johnson ’361971Journalist
    Paul V. Shannon, M.D. ’321970Orthopedic Surgeon
    Donald E. “Dee” Rowe ’471969University of Connecticut Head Basketball Coach
    John J. Pietro, Jr. ’481968Former Cleveland Browns Player
    Nevin D. “Ned” Harkness ’391967Cornell University Champion Hockey Coach
    Robert F. Hall ’62
    1966Bulger Lowe Award as New England’s Most Outstanding Football Player, as Brown University’s Quarterback
    William A Toomey ’571966Olympic Decathlon Gold Medalist
    Henry P. McCarthy ’081965Director of Numerous Basketball Tourneys, 
    Long-time Boston Garden Staffer
  • NEPSAC Team Championships

    TEAMSEASONYEAR(S)ACCOLADE
    Girls Varsity Ice HockeyWinter2017NEPSAC Division II Champions
    Girls Varsity SoccerFall2011Undefeated Season 13-0-4, NEPSAC Class A Champions
    (first Class A Championship in school history)
    200914-1-2, NEPSAC Class B Champions
    2008Undefeated Season 15-0-2, NEPSAC Class B Champions
    2002New England Class C Champions
    Girls Varsity BasketballWinter2003-2004NEPSAC Class B Champions
    Girls Varsity SkiingWinter2002-2003NEPSAC Class C Champions
    Boys Varsity BasketballWinter2002-2003NEPSAC Class A Champions
    Boys Varsity HockeyWinter1985-1993NEPSAC Division II Champions
  • Other Accolades

    TEAMSEASONYEAR(S)ACCOLADE
    Girls Varsity Cross-CountryFall2011Undefeated Season, 13-0
    2010Undefeated Season, 9-0
    Girls Varsity SkiingWinter2002-2008Central Massachusetts Ski League Champions
    Boys Varsity SkiingWinter2005, 2004, 2001-2002Central Massachusetts Ski League Champions
    Varsity BaseballSpring2011Central New England Prep School Baseball League Champions
    Girls Varsity BasketballWinter2001-2002, 2002-2003Finalist NEPSAC Class B Tourney
    2006Class A New England Prep School Champions
    2004Class B New England Prep School Champions
    Boys Varsity BasketballWinter2003,
    1988, 1985, 1982, 1981, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1968, 1967, 1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1960, 1959, 1957
    Class A New England Prep School Champions
    Boys Varsity HockeyWinter1992, 2005NEPSAC Division II Semi-finalist
    Football HistoryFall1896-presentAmerican football was in its infancy in 1896 when Worcester Academy began to play the game. Since that time, Worcester Academy has racked up 13 undefeated seasons, two of them unscored upon.
  • Basketball Captains and MVPs (Varsity, Boys)

    YearCaptain(s) (College Matriculation)MVP (College Matriculation)
    2017Jack Zimmerman (Connecticut College)
    Chales Clay (Springfield College)
    Chales Clay (Springfield College)
    2016Charles Clay
    Kevin Marfo (Quinnipiac University)
    Nassir Barrino (University of San Diego)
    2015Patrick Benzan (Holy Cross College)
    Benjamin Marello (Henderson State University)
    Nicholas Pasquale (Assumption College)
    2014Patrick Ackerman (University of Detroit)
    Thomas Rivard (Colgate University)
    2013Matthew Cimino (George Washington University)
    Tyreik McCauley (West Virginia University)
    Devon Williams (Brewster)
    Matthew Cimino (George Washington University)
    2012Rene Castro (Butler University)
    Thomas Rivard (James Madison University)
    Matthew Mobley (Central Connecticut State University)
    2011Olivier Paul Betu (University of California at Davis)
    Andrew Scocca (Bryant University)
    Rene Castro (Butler University)
    2010Patrick Ackerman (Pennsylvania State University)
    Joshua Peter (Trinity College)
    Tavon Allen (Drexel University)
    2009William Baron (University of Virginia)William Baron (University of Virginia)
    2008Anthony Weeks (Wheaton College)Benjamin Crenca (University of Vermont)
    2007Allen Aragbaye (Northeastern University)
    Anthony Weeks
    William Clark (Duquesne University)
    2006Ross Pentland (WPI)Ross Pentland (WPI)
    2005Scott Friske (Brown University)Jim Baron (URI)
    2004Mark McAndrew (Brown University)Ibrahim Konate (Boston University)
    2003Steve Hailey (Boston College)
    Sam Kaplan (Yale University)
    Nick Stafford (University of Dayton)
    Sam Kaplan (Yale University)
    2002Daryl Pegram (Indiana University)Jarrett Jack (Georgia Tech)
    2001Eric Taylor (Cornell University)Charus Moore (Manhattan College)
    2000Robert Griffin (Northeastern University)Liberto Tetimadingar (Fordham University)
    1999Michael Canty (U.S. Military Academy)Jason Grochowalski (Boston University)
    1998Michael Trovato (Bentley College)Rico Cabrera (Colgate University)
    1997Timothy Welch (Sacred Heart University)
    Christopher Brown (University of New Hampshire)
    Michael Summers (University of New Haven)
    1996Brad Brennan (University of Arizona)
    Mike Mardesich (University of Maryland)
    Mike Mardesich (University of Maryland)
    1995Sammy Addo (Newbury College)Obinna Ekezie (University of Maryland)
    1994John Larivee (St. Joseph's of Maine)Brian Davis (Florida International University)
    1993Morgan Cassara (St. Lawrence University)Fred Smith (University of District of Columbia)
    1992Jamar Scott (Garden State Community College)John Nembhard (Chaminade University of Honolulu)
    1991Matt Thompson (Morehouse College)
    Ryan Fitzpatrick (Rollins College)
    John Cowie (URI)
    1990Steve Ziemian (Monmouth University)Steve Ziemian (Monmouth University)
    1989Michael Malone (Loyola University)Chris Conefry (Trenton State College)
    1988Daryl Smith (Rutgers University)
    David Donerlson (West Carolina University)
    John Pettibone (University of Pennsylvania)
    1987Tyrone Barnett (University of New Hampshire)Daryl Smith (Rutgers University)
    1986Mike Wilhelm (Long Island University)Joseph Farrell (Clarion University)
    1985Thomas Schweitz (Hartwick College)Grant Evans (College of the Holy Cross)
    1984Mark Akins (Cornell University)
    Anthony Moye (University of Hartford)
    John Shea (University of Connecticut)
    1983William Brennan (University of Vermont)Omar Johnson (Wagner College)
    1982Don Nelson (Wheaton College, Illinois)
    Kevin Neal (St. Anselm's College)
    Scott Schoonmaker (Assumption College)
    1981Anthony Mozzicato (Ithaca College)
    Robert Venora (Merrimack College)
    Kyle VanderBrug (Calvin College)
    1980Kevin Green (University of Maine)Jeff Cross (University of Maine)
    1979Rick Carlisle (University of Virginia)Jeff Nocera (Boston College)
    1978Robert Hole (St. Anselm's College)Michael Evelti (University of Vermont)
    1977Dana Chapman (University of New Hampshire)
    Frank Russo (St. Michael's College)
    John Ryan (Assumption)
    1976Douglas Peterson (Northeastern University)
    William Loughnane (Northeastern University)
    Alfred Lewis (University of Connecticut)
    1975David Porter (Springfield College)
    Kevin tarrant (Albright College)
    Craig Lewis (Gettysburg College)
    1974Chris Avery (Bryant College)Paul Seymour (Bryant College)
    1973Charles Ryan (Wake Forest University)
    Frank Minor (Syracuse University)
    Charles Ryan (Wake Forest University)
    1972David Benoit (Assumption College)Brian Baptiste (American International College)
    1971Rich Davis (Lehigh University)
    Vic Fields (Bowdoin College)
    Scott Mason (University of Michigan)
    1970John Curley (Springfield College)Joe Neary (College of the Holy Cross)
    1969Brian Herosian (University of Connecticut)William Martin (Dartmouth College)
    1968Timothy Beach (Boston College)Terence Jenkins (Leicester Junior College)
    1967John Carroll (Brown University)John Carroll (Brown University)
    1966Scott Beeten (University of Pennsylvania)William Carr (Brown University)
    1965Richard Stewart (Rutgers University)Charles Mullane (College of the Holy Cross)
    1964Steve Adelman (Boston College)Steve Adelman (Boston College)
    1963Hugh O'Malley (College of the Holy Cross)Steve Adelman (Boston College)
    1962David Philbin (Georgetown University)John Cimino (University of Maine)
    1961William Brown (Texas Western)Richard Capp (Boston College)
    1960Charles Richards (Colgate University)Fred Bredice (Springfield College)
    1959Robert Purdy (University of Pennsylvania)Robert Purdy (University of Pennsylvania)
    1958Dennis Fitzgerald (Brown University)David Luoma (WPI)
    1957Paul Cervini (College of the Holy Cross)Paul Cervini (College of the Holy Cross)
    1956
    1955Tom Cooney
    1954Brad Crockett
    1953Ed Eidt
    Andrew Farrissey
    1952George Doyle
    1951Milton Campbell
    Harry Phillips
    1950Milton Campbell
    1949William Teachout
    1948Francis Harrington
    1947Donald Rowe (Middlebury College)
    1946Donald Rowe
    1945Frank Dufresne
    1944W. Leis Shuttleworth
    1943Samuel Kowicz
    1942Henry Govoni
    1941Bob Quiri
    1940Laurence Preston
    1939James Clark
    1938Edward Spillane
    1937Victor Schaefer
    1936William Kelley
    1935Anthony J. Mott
    1934Meyer Greenberg
    1933Charles Doonan
    1932Oscar Goodman (Dartmouth College)
    1931Philip Conathan (Dartmouth College)
    William Clark (Duke University)
    1930C. George Edstrom
    1929Philip T. O'Malley
    1928Donald Ryan (University of Pennsylvania)
    1927Donald Ryan
    1926F. Beer (University of Vermont)
    1925Cornelius K. Hurley
    1924Richard Hardy
    1923John O'Connell
    1922Robert McInnis
    1921Hamilton Thayer
    1920Robert Patterson
    1919John Jowett
    1918Charles R. Stephens
    1917H. C. Greene (Amherst College)
  • Football - College Placement

    2017NameSchool
    Division IBrian AbosiUMass
    Division I AADervin HyltonFordham
    Jack RyanUniv. of Rhode Island
    Division IICullen McCartyAssumption
    Mason WallaceAssumption
    Pat MorseSt. Anselms
    Division IIIRemy AlbertBecker
    Peter BanksMa. Maritine
    Anthony CapuanoIthaca
    Kyle HackettHobart
    Sam JakshitisMacalister
    Sewon ParkCarnegie Mellon
    Spencer PennyIthaca
    Perry WynnIthaca
    2016
    Division IAmir MillerOhio University
    Otto ZaccardoSyracuse University
    Division I AABrady McMillanUniversity of San Diego
    Division IIJake TuenerAmerican International College
    Abdul (Lucky) SesayAmerican International College
    Michael (Mike) RyanMerrimack College
    Bryce SantosMerrimack College
    Hunter WalshMerrimack College
    Division IIITimothy GuineeUnion College
    Turner GeentyUnion College
    James GriffinFramingham State University
    2015
    Division ITom TaburUniversity of Connecticut
    Division I/1AABrian DolanUniversity of Rhode Island
    Kevin FouldsWagner College
    Barrett LyonUniversity of Rhode Island
    Conor McVeyNorthern Colorado
    Division IINoah BurkeAssumption College
    Lucas JaklitschBentley College
    Division IIIBrandon CasamassimaGettysburg College
    Alex DomondWPI
    Rob HarnaisOhio Wesleyan
    Matt MaddenSpringfield College
    Rod PayneSt. Lawrence University
    Brandon TateIthaca College
    2014
    Division I/1AABasit DennisUniversity of Massachusetts
    Andrew JamesBryant University
    Romeo MasukoUniversity Of Rhode Island
    Oseh-Lie SaineBoston College
    Division IIMark ClementsUniversity of New Haven
    Division IIIDalton JaklitschEndicott College
    Mitch PelletierSt. Lawrence University
    John PietroBowdoin College
    Romeo MasukoUniversity Of Rhode Island
    Oseh-Lie SaineBoston College
    2013
    Division I/1AADJ CrookPennsylvania State University
    AJ SullivanTemple University
    Division IITyler LoringSouthern Connecticut University
    Division IIIDominic CasamassimaWPI
    Vito CapuanoUnion College
    Brian PerroThe Catholic University of America
    2012
    Division I/1AASteven DanielsBoston College
    Jordan LucasPennsylvania State University
    Corey MajorsVillanova University
    John RobinsonUniversity of Massachusetts
    Canaan SeverinUniversity of Virginia
    Division IIWes CrowellSouthern Connecticut University
    Cole LeblancSaint Anselm College
    Division IIIJared BeanSpringfield College
    Henry GleichBowdoin College
    Vinny DoyleWPI
    Scott WeissmannUniversity of Nebraska at Kearney
    2011
    Division I/1AABranson HowardUniversity of Massachusetts
    Marc DesistoFordham University
    Dylan StormValparaiso University
    Division IIJack DonovanBentley University
    Peter HagermoserNorthern Michigan University
    Tyrel McDonaldSaint Anselm College
    Cortez TaylorSaint Anselm College
    Blair WynnPace University
    Division IIISam ButlerFranklin & Marshall College
    Jonathan PieterseAmherst College
    2010
    Division I/1AACharles ArgastBryant University
    Luke EddyColumbia University
    Derek GibsonUniversity of Rhode Island
    Division IIAlan EriksonStonehill College
    JW FooteSouthern Connecticut University
    Tevin PadillaSouthern Connecticut University
    Rob SlineyAmerican International University
    Division IIISteve BuduoBowdoin College
    Devin WorthingtonHobart College
  • Swimming – Feldman Award Winners

    The Feldman Award winner is selected by the coaching staff and presented at the winter sports assembly. The criteria used in the decision involves: skill improvement, attitude improvement, and increase in competitive drive. The names of past winners are engraved on a plaque in the lobby of the Daniels Gymnasium.
     
    2016 - 2017
    2015 - 2016Raymond Reeves
    2014 - 2015Nicholas Renzoni
    2013 - 2014
    2012 - 2013
    2011 - 2012
    2010 - 2011
    2009 - 2010
    2008 - 2009
    2007 - 2008
    2006 - 2007
    2005 - 2006
    2004 - 2005James Novakowski
    2003 - 2004Solomon Steen
    2002 - 2003David Kerley
    2001 - 2002David Katz
    2000 - 2001Alex Hung
    1999 - 2000Chin-Chen Lee, Whitney O'Sullivan
    1998 - 1999Kevin Ferzoco
    1997 - 1998Kathleen Irving, Sarah Daigle
    1996 - 1997Nicholas Walendziak
    1995 - 1996Kristen Peterson
    1994 - 1995Kevin Joy
    1993 - 1994Ryann Flack
    1992 - 1993Charles Nichols
    1991 - 1992Joshua Rosen
    1990 - 1991Sarah Sullivan
    1989 - 1990David Green
    1988 - 1989Marla Abodeely
    1987 - 1988Robin Hayden
    1986 - 1987Dene Lampard
    1985 - 1986Chermchitt Bhumichitr
    1984 - 1985Kasra Paydavousi
    1983 - 1984Branch Yules
    1982 - 1983Peter Carlson
    1981 - 1982Alonso Maldonado
    1980 - 1981Alexander Welsch
    1979 - 1980Martin Andes
    1978 - 1979Fernando Jiminez
    1977 - 1978Jeffrey Harris
    1976 - 1977J. Todd Siekman
    1975 - 1976Allen de Marcken
    1974 - 1975Glen Peterson
    1973 - 1974Steve Freeborn
    1972 - 1973Glen Peterson
  • Swimming History

    Swim Team Captains
    The team captain(s) are selected by a vote of the team at the conclusion of the preceding season.
     
    2016 - 2017
    2015 - 2016Caleb Dimenstein, Maya Yoshikawa
    2014 - 2015Kevin Lagasse, Rowen Price
    2013 - 2014Michael Schermerhorn, Jaquelyn Goldsberry
    2012 - 2013
    2011 - 2012
    2010 - 2011
    2009 - 2010
    2008 - 2009
    2007 - 2008
    2006 - 2007
    2005 - 2006Christopher Devine, Tara Sullivan
    2004 - 2005Christopher Devine, Lynne Tutunjian
    2003 - 2004Jason Francisco, Elizabeth Pinto
    2002 - 2003Whitney Thomas
    2001 - 2002Matthew Angoff, Whitney Thomas
    2000 - 2001Matthew Angoff, Katelyn Laracy, Lynn Pinto
    1999 - 2000Matthew Angoff, Sarah Daigle
    1998 - 1999Kevin Joy, Mary Kate Foley
    1997 - 1998Timothy Carter, Michaela Gordon
    1996 - 1997Rob Finne, Ryann Flack
    1995 - 1996Brendan Laracy, Mary Kate Foley
    1994 - 1995David Green, Julie Birns
    1993 - 1994David Green, Julie Birns
    1992 - 1993Sean Macomber, Tobey Glazier
    1991 - 1992Paul Cohen, Tobey Glazier
    1990 - 1991Paul Cohen, Nikki Kraslin
    1989 - 1990Seth Donlin, Amy Connor
    1988 - 1989Amy Connor, Michael Coady
    1987 - 1988Chermchitt Bhumichitr, Heidi Mogavero
    1986 - 1987Chermchitt Bhumichitr, Heidi Mogavero
    1985 - 1986Kenneth Helinski, Suzanne Schwartz
    1984 - 1985Barry E. Brennan, Linda L. White
    1983 - 1984Gerald Gaudette, Sara Lougee, Dorene Saltiel
    1982 - 1983Gayle E. Milla, Thomas G. Dawson
    1981 - 1982J. Todd Siekman
    1980 - 1981J. Todd Siekman, Kristina Macko
    1979 - 1980Andrew Buduo
    1978 - 1979J. Todd Siekman
    1977 - 1978Devaphorn Devakula
    1976 - 1977David J. Dunn, Charles P. Rader
    1975 - 1976Charles P. Rader
    1974 - 1975Allen deMarcken, Doug DeYoung
    1973 - 1974Denis J. Arsenault
    1972 - 1973Paul F. Racicot, Denis J. Arsenault
    1971 - 1972Mark A. Ringiewicz, William S. Burns
    1970 - 1971Neal G. McCabe, Carroll B. Murphy
    1969 - 1970Neal G. McCabe, Russell L. Woodford
    1968 - 1969Robert S. Dorfman
    1967 - 1968Stuart Van Buren
    1966 - 1967Brant A. Elkind, John Toscano
    1965 - 1966Mark J. Furnans, Gary J. Mesnick
    1964 - 1965Richard L. Pratt
    1963 - 1964David W. Keating
    1962 - 1963Peter B. Erickson
    1961 - 1962William R. Summers
    1960 - 1961David B. Penske, Robert B. Reagan
    1959 - 1960Christopher B. Fink
    1958 - 1959R. Sheldon Scherer
    1957 - 1958John F. Corrigan
    1956 - 1957James Brennan
    1955 - 1956Mel Gordon
    1954 - 1955Ronald W. Smith
    1953 - 1954John Kalejian
    1952 - 1953Richard B. Canton
    1951 - 1952Phillip S. Haslam
    1950 - 1951Michael P. Curran
    1949 - 1950William Hagberg
    1948 - 1949Preston V. Doane
    1947 - 1948Edmund C. Morrisey
    1946 - 1947Robert S. Stringer
    1945 - 1946Ralph Breed
    1944 - 1945Donald W. Stewart
    1943 - 1944Kenneth Dornes, Robert Martin
    1942 - 1943Robert Wilhelmy
    1941 - 1942L. Damon Howard Jr.
    1940 - 1941Douglas Sylvia
    1939 - 1940Jack E. Ryan
    1938 - 1939Lewis G. Wilson
    1937 - 1938Roland Wilhelmy
    1936 - 1937Sidney Radner
    1935 - 1936Antonio Roig Jr.
    1934 - 1935Larry Pringle
    1933 - 1934J. Dunbar Sherman
    1932 - 1933Burton Stark Jr.
    1931 - 1932William P. Reed
    1930 - 1931Wallace Hedquist
    1929 - 1930Walter L. Libbey
    1928 - 1929John Bicknell
    1927 - 1928John Bicknell
    1926 - 1927Elmer E. Ellsworth
    1925 - 1926William F. Matheson
    1924 - 1925Ralph Harnden
    1923 - 1924William Martin
    1922 - 1923Charles R. Starrett
    1921 - 1922Harold Howard
    1920 - 1921Anson Baker
    1918 - 1919Gordon H. Smith
    1917 - 1918Richard Heywood
    1916 - 1917William B. Shaw
    1915 - 1916William B. Shaw
    1914 - 1915Geoff Allison
    1913 - 1914William B. Shaw
  • Swimming MVPs

    The MVP is selected by a vote of the team members.

    2016 - 2017
    2015 - 2016Cyrus Salmassi, Yueqi "Eunice" Yang
    2014 - 2015Kevin Lagasse, Yueqi "Eunice" Kang
    2013 - 2014Jaquelyn Goldsberry, Wentao "John" Zou
    2012 - 2013Christina Belforti, Wentao "John" Zou
    2011 - 2012Catherine Padgett, Wentao "John" Zou
    2010 - 2011John Devine, Delaney Horan
    2009 - 2010Pakhou Chan, Catherine Padgett
    2008 - 2009Nathaniel Schermerhorn, Julia Zhao
    2007 - 2008
    2006 - 2007
    2005 - 2006
    2004 - 2005Christopher Devine, Kerry Lynch
    2003 - 2004Christopher Devine, Elizabeth Pinto
    2002 - 2003Jabez Dewey, Whitney Thomas
    2001 - 2002Jabez Dewey, Whitney Thomas
    2000 - 2001Ben Kaplan, Kelly Robinson
    1999 - 2000Ben Kaplan, Daniela Faas
    1998 - 1999Timothy Carter, Daniela Faas
    1997 - 1998Brendan Laracy, Mary Kate Foley
    1996 - 1997Brendan Laracy, Mary Kate Foley
    1995 - 1996Brendan Laracy, Mary Kate Foley
    1994 - 1995David Green, Mary Kate Foley
    1993 - 1994Kyle Laracy, Ryann Flack
    1992 - 1993Kyle Laracy
    1991 - 1992Nattaphol Patamapongse, Tobey Glazier
    1990 - 1991Nattaphol Patamapongse
    1988 - 1989Michael Coady
    1987 - 1988Chermchitt Bhumichitr
    1986 - 1987Akito Abe
    1985 - 1986Akito Abe
    1984 - 1985Akito Abe
    1983 - 1984Allen Abusamra
    1982 - 1983Motomu Suzuki
    1981 - 1982Motomu Suzuki
    1980 - 1981J. Todd Siekman
    1979 - 1980Motomu Suzuki
    1978 - 1979Fredrico Zimeri
    1977 - 1978David Jeffrey
    1975 - 1976Jonathan C. Brink
    1974 - 1975James Grimes
    1973 - 1974James Grimes
    1971 - 1972Mark Ringiewicz
    1970 - 1971Neal McCabe
    1969 - 1970Neal McCabe
    1968 - 1969Robert Dorfman
    1967 - 1968Robert Dorfman
    1966 - 1967Robert Dorfman
    1965 - 1966Bill Hosford
    1964 - 1965David Keating
    1963 - 1964David Keating
    1962 - 1963William Curran
    1961 - 1962Jack McAllister
    1960 - 1961Robert Tuttle
    1959 - 1960G. Cowenhoven
    1958 - 1959Christopher B. Fink
    1957 - 1958Christopher B. Fink
    1956 - 1957John Menzie
  • Track and Field History

    Bascom Johnson, Worcester Academy class of 1896, and Arthur Duffey, 1899, became the first of nine Hilltopper Track and Field Olympians when they competed for the United States of America at the Paris Olympics of 1900. Johnson's specialty was the pole vault and Duffey's, the 100 meter dash. Duffey was the favorite to win the 100, but he pulled a muscle in the semi-finals and was not able to compete in the final. After the Olympics, Duffey continued his running career at Georgetown University, where from 1901 to 1903 he won three IC4A titles in the 100 yard dash. In 1902 his world record time of 9-3/5 seconds earned him the title of World's Fastest Human.

    Charles French, 1905, competed in the 300 yard dash at the London Olympics of 1908. L. A. Whitney, 1910, won Bronze in the shot put at the Stockholm Olympics of 1912, where he was joined by high jumper, J. Oliver Johnstone who had graduated in June of that year from the Academy. At the 1924 Paris Olympics, Worcester was again represented by two alums. Bill Comins, 1921, captured the Bronze medal in the broad jump and Willard Tibbetts, 1922, won Bronze in the 3000-meter team run.

    In 1937, John Wallace, a graduate of Commerce High School in Worcester, spent a post-graduate year at Worcester Academy. That spring he set the W.A. record of 49.4 seconds for the 440 yard dash, a record that still stands today. After graduation he matriculated at the College of the Holy Cross where he was undefeated throughout his collegiate track career in the 440 and 880 yard runs. He anchored the Crusader mile relay to the championship at the Penn Relays, which was the most prestigious collegiate meet of the time. Wallace's best chance at the Olympics would have been in 1944; instead, he was flying fighter planes for the Navy, earning Ace Pilot Status during World War II. He was named to the Holy Cross Hall of Fame in 1985.

    Bill Toomey, the 1968 Olympic Decathlon Champion at Mexico City, graduated from Worcester Academy in 1957. He moved on to the University of Colorado where he began a ten year domination of American and world Pentathlon and Decathlon competitions. In 1969 he set the World Record of 8,309 points for the Decathlon.

    Jeff Bannister, 1965, finished second at the U.S. Olympic Trials and followed Toomey to the Olympics, competing in the Decathlon at the Munich Games of 1972. Bannister earned All America Status as a basketball player while at Worcester Academy and excelled in the sport at The University of New Hampshire. He also pitched for the Wildcats baseball team, his catcher, Red Sox Hall of Famer, Carlton Fisk.

    In 1975, the year after the school resumed admitting girls to the student body, the first WA girls Track and Field team was formed. Carol Goldsberry was a member of the 440 yard relay team of 1983 that set a school record of 54.5 seconds that still stands. In 2013, Carol was the recipient of the Worcester Academy Distinguished Alumna Award for her work at the Environmental Protection Agency. In 1986, the 400 meter relay replaced the 440 yard relay. In 2012, Carol's daughter, Sidney Tucker, was a member of the New England Champion and school record 400 meter relay team that established a new standard of 50.51 seconds.

    Jillian Marois, 2012, set school records in the Pole Vault, where she was a two-time New England Champion, and in the 300 meter low hurdles, where she medaled four consecutive years in the same meet. Jill also anchored the school record and New England Champion 1600 meter relay. Jill is the all time Women's Track and Field career high scorer at Worcester Academy with 542 points. Jill went on to High Point University in North Carolina where she broke the school record and captured multiple Big South Conference Championships in the pole vault.

    Other recent Worcester Academy Track and Field graduates of note include Robert Gilchrist, 2010, New England Champion in the High Jump who went on to Florida State University where he played basketball for the Seminoles. Peter Hagermoser, 2011, won the shot put and the discus at the 2011 New England Meet and went on to play football at the University of Northern Michigan. Canaan Severin, 2012, tied the school record at 200 meters and anchored the New England Champion and School Record 1600 meter relay. Canaan went on to the University of Virginia where he played wide receiver and captained the Cavalier football team. Canaan signed a contract to play football with the Pittsburgh Steelers in 2016. Olivier Betu, 2012, captured the silver medal in the Long Jump at the 2012 New England Championship and went on to the University of California at Davis where he played basketball for the Aggies. Jordan Lucas, also a member of the very talented class of 2012, took silver at the New England Meet in his specialty, the 110 meter high hurdles, and teamed with Severin in the 1600 meter relay. Jordan started three years in the Penn State defensive backfield and was named a semi-finalist for the Jim Thorpe Award in 2014 and All Big 10 Honorable Mention. Jordan was drafted in the sixth round of the 2016 NFL draft by the Miami Dolphins.

    Madeline Ojerholm, 2013, set school records in the 100 and 200 meter dashes and ran a leg of the 2011 New England Champion and school record setting 400 meter relay. In 2012, the team she anchored tied that record. Maddie continued her career running for the Colby College White Mules.

    John Pietro, 2014, the team's leading scorer in his junior and senior years, scored 325 career points. John was a two-year medalist at the New England Meet in both the Shot Put and the Discus, an event he won in 2013. An unfortunate injury slowed him considerably at the end of his senior season; however, this was not before he set the school record in the discus. John is continuing his Track and Field career at Bowdoin College.

    Christa Moore and Matt Adiletta, captained the  2017 teams. Both were four year varsity award winners, both lead their teams in scoring, both were named Most Valuable Athlete for their respective teams and both continued their Track and Field careers at Worcester colleges, Matt at WPI and Christa at Holy Cross. Christa's 362 career points placed her  second all time at WA, only Jill Marois with 542 scored more. Matt also finished his career as WA's second highest career scorer with 363 points, only Justus Harris class of 2015 with 383 scored more. In his senior year, during the regular season, Matt was undefeated in the 100 meter and 400 meter dashes as well as the triple jump. He won the NEPSTA championship at 200 meters, placed second in the 100, third in the triple jump and anchored the bronze medal 1600 meter relay. Christa won the New England Championship in the pole vault, bettering the WA record set in 2012 by Marois, raising the standard six inches to eleven feet one inch. Christa also placed third in the 100 meter high hurdles, fifth in the 100 meter dash and ran a leg of the silver medal winning 400 meter relay.    
  • Track and Field Records (Boys)

    EventNameYearRecord
    100 mRick Lane19830:10.70
    100 yCharles Gifford19380:09.80
    200 mNoah Burke20150:22.34
    220 yF. Gleason
    Charles Gifford
    1930
    1938
    0:21.40
    400 mDavid Kasouf19990:50.20*
    440 yJohn Wallace19370:49.40
    800 mSamuel Hatem20171:58.03
    880 yJeff Bannister19651:55.70
    1500 mPeter Marcoux19894:08.41
    MileMichael Kelly19684:20.50
    3000 mGregory McKetchnie20099:15.69
    Two MileChris Jones19769:34.30
    110 m HHMike Wilhelm19860:14.50*
    120 y HHRobert Mance19620:14.50
    180 y LHWestwood Yates19700:20.40
    220 y LHRobert Mance19620:24.00
    300 m IHDan Martin19840.39.80
    330 y IHDan Martin19840:41.30
    Shot PutTerrence Jenkins196858' 2.5"
    DiscusJohn Pietro2014155' 10" *
    JavelinJohn Hogan1985204' 1"
    High JumpDavid Ball20036' 9" **
    Long JumpVictor Bernstein193423' 4"
    Triple JumpShaft Bhumichiter198746' 2"
    Pole VaultConrad Rapp200414' 4" **
    440 yd RelayChristopher Zikos
    John Norton
    John Mastrangelo
    Steven Latanzio
    19790:47.5
    880 yd RelayJames Williams
    Stephen Cox
    Leonard Eddy
    William Abromitis
    19741:33.30
    Mile RelayDan Martin
    Ned Tutt
    Anthony Agbro
    Rob Taintor
    19843:37.7
    400 m RelayDavid Kasouf
    Rob McIssac
    Dante Deliso
    Michael Ungerer
    19990:43.18 **
    1600 m RelayJordan Lucas
    Coleman LeBlanc
    Henry Gleich
    Canaan Severin
    20123:30.09 *
      * Denotes New England Champion
    ** Denotes New England, Division II Record
  • Track and Field Records (Girls)

    EventNameYearRecord
    100 mMaddie Ojerholm20130:12.58
    100 yAnnie Sullivan19830:11.70
    200 mMaddie Ojerholm20130:26.41
    220 yAnnie Sullivan19840:27.40
    400 mJasmine Hampton20120:59.45
    440 yBetsy McKay19831:04.20
    800 mSuzanne Schwartz19862:25.20
    880 ySuzanne Schwartz19862:34.90
    1500 mAnna Novakowski20064:51.93
    MileLibby Marshall19885:06.50
    3000 mKathleen Kasper200610:56.51
    Two MileKathy Houston198112:58.00
    100 m LHAnnie Sullivan19850:16.70
    100 m HHLily Dumas20170:16.02
    300 m LHJillian Marois20120:46.64
    330 y LHBetsy McKay19830:51.10
    Shot PutEbi Doubeni201332' 1.5" *
    DiscusEbi Doubeni2013112' 6" *
    JavelinJessica Randall2010118' 1" *
    High JumpLily Dumas
    Charde Floyd
    2019
    2003
    5' 0"
    Long JumpLily Dumas201717' 0.25"
    Triple JumpErika Higginbottom200935' 7.25" *
    Pole VaultChrista Moore201711' 1"
    400 m RelayJasmine Jones
    Maddie Ojerholm
    Jasmine Hampton
    Kamille Hampton
    20110:50.51 *
    Sydney Tucker
    Maddie Ojerholm
    Jasmine Hampton
    Kamille Hampton
    20120:50.51
    1600 m RelayAshley Waddell
    Jasmine Hampton
    Kamille Hampton
    Jillian Marois
    20124:04.38 *
    440 yd RelayAnnie Sullivan
    Suzanne Schwartz
    Bridget Lucey
    Carol Goldsberry
    19830:54.5
    Mile RelaySarah Miller
    Susannah Dunn
    Libby Marshall
    Jennifer Odell
    198804:25.40
      * Denotes New England Champion

Athletic News

Contact Us

List of 7 members.