Boys Varsity Basketball Captains & MVPs

Year Captain(s) (College Matriculation) MVP (College Matriculation)
2016 Charles Clay
Kevin Marfo
Nassir Barrino
2015 Patrick Benzan (Holy Cross College)
Benjamin Marello (Henderson State University)
Nicholas Pasquale (Assumption College)
2014 Patrick Ackerman (University of Detroit)
Thomas Rivard (Colgate University)
2013 Matthew Cimino (George Washington University)
Tyreik McCauley (West Virginia University)
Devon Williams (Brewster)
Matthew Cimino (George Washington University)
2012 Rene Castro (Butler University)
Thomas Rivard (James Madison University)
Matthew Mobley (CCSU)
2011 Olivier Paul Betu (University of California at Davis)
Andrew Scocca (Bryant University)
Rene Castro (Butler University)
2010 Patrick Ackerman (PSU)
Joshua Peter (Trinity College)
Tavon Allen (Drexel University)
2009 William Baron (University of Virginia) William Baron (University of Virginia)
2008 Anthony Weeks (Wheaton College) Benjamin Crenca (University of Vermont)
2007 Allen Aragbaye (Northeastern University)
Anthony Weeks
William Clark (Duquesne University)
2006 Ross Pentland (WPI) Ross Pentland (WPI)
2005 Scott Friske (Brown University) Jim Baron (URI)
2004 Mark McAndrew (Brown University) Ibrahim Konate (Boston University)
2003 Steve Hailey (Boston College)
Sam Kaplan (Yale University)
Nick Stafford (Dayton University)
Sam Kaplan (Yale University)
2002 Daryl Pegram (Indiana University) Jarrett Jack (Georgia Tech)
2001 Eric Taylor (Cornell University) Charus Moore (Manhattan College)
2000 Robert Griffin (Northeastern University) Liberto Tetimadingar (Fordham University)
1999 Michael Canty (U.S. Military Academy) Jason Grochowalski (Boston University)
1998 Michael Trovato (Bentley College) Rico Cabrera (Colgate University)
1997 Timothy Welch (Sacred Heart University)
Christopher Brown (University of New Hampshire)
Michael Summers (University of New Haven)
1996 Brad Brennan (University of Arizona)
Mike Mardesich (University of Maryland)
Mike Mardesich (University of Maryland)
1995 Sammy Addo (Newbury College) Obinna Ekezie (University of Maryland)
1994 John Larivee (St. Joseph's of Maine) Brian Davis (Florida International University)
1993 Morgan Cassara (St. Lawrence University) Fred Smith (University of District of Columbia)
1992 Jamar Scott (Garden State Community College) John Nembhard (Chaminade University of Honolulu)
1991 Matt Thompson (Morehouse College)
Ryan Fitzpatrick (Rollins College)
John Cowie (URI)
1990 Steve Ziemian (Monmouth University) Steve Ziemian (Monmouth University)
1989 Michael Malone (Loyola University) Chris Conefry (Trenton State College)
1988 Daryl Smith (Rutgers University)
David Donerlson (West Carolina University)
John Pettibone (University of Pennsylvania)
1987 Tyrone Barnett (University of New Hampshire) Daryl Smith (Rutgers University)
1986 Mike Wilhelm (Long Island University) Joseph Farrell (Clarion University)
1985 Thomas Schweitz (Hartwick College) Grant Evans (College of the Holy Cross)
1984 Mark Akins (Cornell University)
Anthony Moye (University of Hartford)
John Shea (University of Connecticut)
1983 William Brennan (University of Vermont) Omar Johnson (Wagner College)
1982 Don Nelson (Wheaton College, Illinois)
Kevin Neal (St. Anselm's College)
Scott Schoonmaker (Assumption College)
1981 Anthony Mozzicato (Ithaca College)
Robert Venora (Merrimack College)
Kyle VanderBrug (Calvin College)
1980 Kevin Green (University of Maine) Jeff Cross (University of Maine)
1979 Rick Carlisle (University of Virginia) Jeff Nocera (Boston College)
1978 Robert Hole (St. Anselm's College) Michael Evelti (University of Vermont)
1977 Dana Chapman (University of New Hampshire)
Frank Russo (St. Michael's College)
John Ryan (Assumption)
1976 Douglas Peterson (Northeastern University)
William Loughnane (Northeastern University)
Alfred Lewis (University of Connecticut)
1975 David Porter (Springfield College)
Kevin tarrant (Albright College)
Craig Lewis (Gettysburg College)
1974 Chris Avery (Bryant College) Paul Seymour (Bryant College)
1973 Charles Ryan (Wake Forest University)
Frank Minor (Syracuse University)
Charles Ryan (Wake Forest University)
1972 David Benoit (Assumption College) Brian Baptiste (American International College)
1971 Rich Davis (Lehigh University)
Vic Fields (Bowdoin College)
Scott Mason (University of Michigan)
1970 John Curley (Springfield College) Joe Neary (College of the Holy Cross)
1969 Brian Herosian (University of Connecticut) William Martin (Dartmouth College)
1968 Timothy Beach (Boston College) Terence Jenkins (Leicester Junior College)
1967 John Carroll (Brown University) John Carroll (Brown University)
1966 Scott Beeten (University of Pennsylvania) William Carr (Brown University)
1965 Richard Stewart (Rutgers University) Charles Mullane (College of the Holy Cross)
1964 Steve Adelman (Boston College) Steve Adelman (Boston College)
1963 Hugh O'Malley (College of the Holy Cross) Steve Adelman (Boston College)
1962 David Philbin (Georgetown University) John Cimino (University of Maine)
1961 William Brown (Texas Western) Richard Capp (Boston College)
1960 Charles Richards (Colgate University) Fred Bredice (Springfield College)
1959 Robert Purdy (University of Pennsylvania) Robert Purdy (University of Pennsylvania)
1958 Dennis Fitzgerald (Brown University) David Luoma (WPI)
1957 Paul Cervini (College of the Holy Cross) Paul Cervini (College of the Holy Cross)
1956
1955 Tom Cooney
1954 Brad Crockett
1953 Ed Eidt
Andrew Farrissey
1952 George Doyle
1951 Milton Campbell
Harry Phillips
1950 Milton Campbell
1949 William Teachout
1948 Francis Harrington
1947 Donald Rowe (Middlebury College)
1946 Donald Rowe
1945 Frank Dufresne
1944 W. Leis Shuttleworth
1943 Samuel Kowicz
1942 Henry Govoni
1941 Bob Quiri
1940 Laurence Preston
1939 James Clark
1938 Edward Spillane
1937 Victor Schaefer
1936 William Kelley
1935 Anthony J. Mott
1934 Meyer Greenberg
1933 Charles Doonan
1932 Oscar Goodman (Dartmouth College)
1931 Philip Conathan (Dartmouth College)
William Clark (Duke University)
1930 C. George Edstrom
1929 Philip T. O'Malley
1928 Donald Ryan (University of Pennsylvania)
1927 Donald Ryan
1926 F. Beer (University of Vermont)
1925 Cornelius K. Hurley
1924 Richard Hardy
1923 John O'Connell
1922 Robert McInnis
1921 Hamilton Thayer
1920 Robert Patterson
1919 John Jowett
1918 Charles R. Stephens
1917 H. C. Greene (Amherst College)
WORCESTER ACADEMY® is a co-ed day and boarding school for grades 6 to 12 and postgraduates. Our urban setting, diverse community, and innovative curriculum provide each student with unique opportunities for self-discovery, academic achievement, and personal empowerment.

Worcester Academy © 2014

81 Providence Street
Worcester, MA 01604
☏ 508-754-5302

Privacy Guidelines