Athletics

Swim Team Captains

The team captain(s) are selected by a vote of the team at the conclusion of the preceding season.

2015 - 2016 Caleb Dimenstein
Maya Yoshikawa
2014 - 2015 Kevin Lagasse
Rowen Price
2013 - 2014 Michael Schermerhorn
Jaquelyn Goldsberry
2012 - 2013
2011 - 2012
2010 - 2011
2009 - 2010
2008 - 2009
2007 - 2008
2006 - 2007
2005 - 2006 Christopher Devine
Tara Sullivan
2004 - 2005 Christopher Devine
Lynne Tutunjian
2003 - 2004 Jason Francisco
Elizabeth Pinto
2002 - 2003 Whitney Thomas
2001 - 2002 Matthew Angoff
Whitney Thomas
2000 - 2001 Matthew Angoff
Katelyn Laracy
Lynn Pinto
1999 - 2000 Matthew Angoff
Sarah Daigle
1998 - 1999 Kevin Joy
Mary Kate Foley
1997 - 1998 Timothy Carter
Michaela Gordon
1996 - 1997 Rob Finne
Ryann Flack
1995 - 1996 Brendan Laracy
Mary Kate Foley
1994 - 1995 David Green
Julie Birns
1993 - 1994 David Green
Julie Birns
1992 - 1993 Sean Macomber
Tobey Glazier
1991 - 1992 Paul Cohen
Tobey Glazier
1990 - 1991 Paul Cohen
Nikki Kraslin
1989 - 1990 Seth Donlin
Amy Connor
1988 - 1989 Amy Connor
Michael Coady
1987 - 1988 Chermchitt Bhumichitr, Heidi Mogavero
1986 - 1987 Chermchitt Bhumichitr, Heidi Mogavero
1985 - 1986 Kenneth Helinski
Suzanne Schwartz
1984 - 1985 Barry E. Brennan
Linda L. White
1983 - 1984 Gerald Gaudette
Sara Lougee
Dorene Saltiel
1982 - 1983 Gayle E. Milla
Thomas G. Dawson
1981 - 1982 J. Todd Siekman
1980 - 1981 J. Todd Siekman
Kristina Macko
1979 - 1980 Andrew Buduo
1978 - 1979 J. Todd Siekman
1977 - 1978 Devaphorn Devakula
1976 - 1977 David J. Dunn
Charles P. Rader
1975 - 1976 Charles P. Rader
1974 - 1975 Allen deMarcken
Doug DeYoung
1973 - 1974 Denis J. Arsenault
1972 - 1973 Paul F. Racicot
Denis J. Arsenault
1971 - 1972 Mark A. Ringiewicz
William S. Burns
1970 - 1971 Neal G. McCabe
Carroll B. Murphy
1969 - 1970 Neal G. McCabe
Russell L. Woodford
1968 - 1969 Robert S. Dorfman
1967 - 1968 Stuart Van Buren
1966 - 1967 Brant A. Elkind
John Toscano
1965 - 1966 Mark J. Furnans
Gary J. Mesnick
1964 - 1965 Richard L. Pratt
1963 - 1964 David W. Keating
1962 - 1963 Peter B. Erickson
1961 - 1962 William R. Summers
1960 - 1961 David B. Penske
Robert B. Reagan
1959 - 1960 Christopher B. Fink
1958 - 1959 R. Sheldon Scherer
1957 - 1958 John F. Corrigan
1956 - 1957 James Brennan
1955 - 1956 Mel Gordon
1954 - 1955 Ronald W. Smith
1953 - 1954 John Kalejian
1952 - 1953 Richard B. Canton
1951 - 1952 Phillip S. Haslam
1950 - 1951 Michael P. Curran
1949 - 1950 William Hagberg
1948 - 1949 Preston V. Doane
1947 - 1948 Edmund C. Morrisey
1946 - 1947 Robert S. Stringer
1945 - 1946 Ralph Breed
1944 - 1945 Donald W. Stewart
1943 - 1944 Kenneth Dornes
Robert Martin
1942 - 1943 Robert Wilhelmy
1941 - 1942 L. Damon Howard Jr.
1940 - 1941 Douglas Sylvia
1939 - 1940 Jack E. Ryan
1938 - 1939 Lewis G. Wilson
1937 - 1938 Roland Wilhelmy
1936 - 1937 Sidney Radner
1935 - 1936 Antonio Roig Jr.
1934 - 1935 Larry Pringle
1933 - 1934 J. Dunbar Sherman
1932 - 1933 Burton Stark Jr.
1931 - 1932 William P. Reed
1930 - 1931 Wallace Hedquist
1929 - 1930 Walter L. Libbey
1928 - 1929 John Bicknell
1927 - 1928 John Bicknell
1926 - 1927 Elmer E. Ellsworth
1925 - 1926 William F. Matheson
1924 - 1925 Ralph Harnden
1923 - 1924 William Martin
1922 - 1923 Charles R. Starrett
1921 - 1922 Harold Howard
1920 - 1921 Anson Baker
1918 - 1919 Gordon H. Smith
1917 - 1918 Richard Heywood
1916 - 1917 William B. Shaw
1915 - 1916 William B. Shaw
1914 - 1915 Geoff Allison
1913 - 1914 William B. Shaw

Most Valuable Swimmers

The MVP is selected by a vote of the team members.

2015 - 2016 Cyrus Salmassi
Yueqi "Eunice" Yang
2014 - 2015 Kevin Lagasse
Yueqi "Eunice" Kang
2013 - 2014 Jaquelyn Goldsberry
Wentao "John" Zou
2012 - 2013 Christina Belforti
Wentao "John" Zou
2011 - 2012 Catherine Padgett
Wentao "John" Zou
2010 - 2011 John Devine
Delaney Horan
2009 - 2010 Pakhou Chan
Catherine Padgett
2008 - 2009 Nathaniel Schermerhorn
Julia Zhao
2007 - 2008
2006 - 2007
2005 - 2006
2004 - 2005 Christopher Devine
Kerry Lynch
2003 - 2004 Christopher Devine
Elizabeth Pinto
2002 - 2003 Jabez Dewey
Whitney Thomas
2001 - 2002 Jabez Dewey
Whitney Thomas
2000 - 2001 Ben Kaplan
Kelly Robinson
1999 - 2000 Ben Kaplan
Daniela Faas
1998 - 1999 Timothy Carter
Daniela Faas
1997 - 1998 Brendan Laracy
Mary Kate Foley
1996 - 1997 Brendan Laracy
Mary Kate Foley
1995 - 1996 Brendan Laracy
Mary Kate Foley
1994 - 1995 David Green
Mary Kate Foley
1993 - 1994 Kyle Laracy
Ryann Flack
1992 - 1993 Kyle Laracy
1991 - 1992 Nattaphol Patamapongse
Tobey Glazier
1990 - 1991 Nattaphol Patamapongse
1988 - 1989 Michael Coady
1987 - 1988 Chermchitt Bhumichitr
1986 - 1987 Akito Abe
1985 - 1986 Akito Abe
1984 - 1985 Akito Abe
1983 - 1984 Allen Abusamra
1982 - 1983 Motomu Suzuki
1981 - 1982 Motomu Suzuki
1980 - 1981 J. Todd Siekman
1979 - 1980 Motomu Suzuki
1978 - 1979 Fredrico Zimeri
1977 - 1978 David Jeffrey
1975 - 1976 Jonathan C. Brink
1974 - 1975 James Grimes
1973 - 1974 James Grimes
1971 - 1972 Mark Ringiewicz
1970 - 1971 Neal McCabe
1969 - 1970 Neal McCabe
1968 - 1969 Robert Dorfman
1967 - 1968 Robert Dorfman
1966 - 1967 Robert Dorfman
1965 - 1966 Bill Hosford
1964 - 1965 David Keating
1963 - 1964 David Keating
1962 - 1963 William Curran
1961 - 1962 Jack McAllister
1960 - 1961 Robert Tuttle
1959 - 1960 G. Cowenhoven
1958 - 1959 Christopher B. Fink
1957 - 1958 Christopher B. Fink
1956 - 1957 John Menzie

Feldman Award Winners

The Feldman Award winner is selected by the coaching staff and presented at the winter sports assembly. The criteria used in the decision involves: skill improvement, attitude improvement, and increase in competitive drive. The names of past winners are engraved on a plaque in the lobby of the Daniels Gymnasium.
 
2015 - 2016 Raymond Reeves
2014 - 2015 Nicholas Renzoni
2013 - 2014
2012 - 2013
2011 - 2012
2010 - 2011
2009 - 2010
2008 - 2009
2007 - 2008
2006 - 2007
2005 - 2006
2004 - 2005 James Novakowski
2003 - 2004 Solomon Steen
2002 - 2003 David Kerley
2001 - 2002 David Katz
2000 - 2001 Alex Hung
1999 - 2000 Chin-Chen Lee
Whitney O'Sullivan
1998 - 1999 Kevin Ferzoco
1997 - 1998 Kathleen Irving
Sarah Daigle
1996 - 1997 Nicholas Walendziak
1995 - 1996 Kristen Peterson
1994 - 1995 Kevin Joy
1993 - 1994 Ryann Flack
1992 - 1993 Charles Nichols
1991 - 1992 Joshua Rosen
1990 - 1991 Sarah Sullivan
1989 - 1990 David Green
1988 - 1989 Marla Abodeely
1987 - 1988 Robin Hayden
1986 - 1987 Dene Lampard
1985 - 1986 Chermchitt Bhumichitr
1984 - 1985 Kasra Paydavousi
1983 - 1984 Branch Yules
1982 - 1983 Peter Carlson
1981 - 1982 Alonso Maldonado
1980 - 1981 Alexander Welsch
1979 - 1980 Martin Andes
1978 - 1979 Fernando Jiminez
1977 - 1978 Jeffrey Harris
1976 - 1977 J. Todd Siekman
1975 - 1976 Allen de Marcken
1974 - 1975 Glen Peterson
1973 - 1974 Steve Freeborn
1972 - 1973 Glen Peterson
WORCESTER ACADEMY® is a co-ed day and boarding school for grades 6 to 12 and postgraduates. Our urban setting, diverse community, and innovative curriculum provide each student with unique opportunities for self-discovery, academic achievement, and personal empowerment.

Worcester Academy © 2014

81 Providence Street
Worcester, MA 01604
☏ 508-754-5302

Privacy Guidelines